2016 TIDF Nomination List Announced

 

10th Taiwan International Documentary Festival announced nominations on February 24, 2016. A total 45 out of 1700 documentaries from worldwide were nominated in 3 categories, including International, Asian Vision and Taiwanese Competitions. Each category ended up with 15 nominees with a large variety of genres and topics including political, racial, ethical, environmental issues, or human interests.

Besides, TIDF also announced the short list of special awards, including Next Generation Award, Chinese Documentary Award and Author’s POV Award.

The 2016 festival marks TIDF’s 10th edition since launching in 1998 as a biennial. This year will take place from 6th to 15th of May in Taipei City, Taiwan. More information about the programme, workshops, forums and other events will be announced soon!
 

International Competition

Title

Director

Country

A Family Affair

Tom FASSAERT

Belgium, Denmark, Netherlands

Behind the Yellow Door

Lucas VERNIER

France

Brothers

Aslaug HOLM

Norway

Checks and Balances

Malek BENSMAÏL

Algeria, France

Covered with the Blood of Jesus

Tommaso COTRONEI

Italy, Nigeria

Daughter of the Lake

Ernesto CABELLOS DAMIÁN

Peru

Drought

Maria RAMOS

Brazil

Eldorado

Rui Eduardo ABREUThierry BESSELINGLoïc TANSON

Luxembourg

Elephant's Dream

Kristof BILSEN

Belgium, UK

Kiev/Moscow. Part 1&2

Elena KHOREVA

Estonia, Russia, Ukraine

Le Moulin

Huang Ya-li

Taiwan

Realm of Reverberations

Chen Chieh-jen

Taiwan

Rio Corgo

Sérgio DA COSTA

Maya KOSA

Switzerland

Spoon

Michka SAÄL

Canada

Those Who Feel the Fire Burning

Morgan KNIBBE

Netherlands

 

Asian Vision Competition

Title

Director

Country

A Roar of the Prairie

OH Minwook

South Korea

Aragane

ODA Kaori

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Japan

Cities of Sleep

Shaunak SEN

India

Dryads in A Snow Valley

KOBAYASHI Shigeru

Japan

Enclave

LI Wei

China

Hero and the Cloak

Arash LAHOOTI

Iran

The Mountain

Su Hung-en

Taiwan

Murmurs from the Somber Depths of Sta.Mesa

Hector BARRETTO CALMA

Philippines

My Leg

Khon Soe Moe Aung

Germany, Myanmar

Of Cats, Dogs, Farm Animals and Sashimi

Perry DIZON

Philippines

Remote ControlAnonymous

Anonymous

France

The Road

Zhang Zanbo

China

The Shaman's Journey

Gu Tao

China

Welcome to Playhouse

Kim Soo-vin

South Korea

Wansei Painter - Tetsuomi Tateishi

Kuo Liang-yin, Fujita Shuhei

Japan, Taiwan

 

Taiwan Competition

Title

Director

Country

Le Moulin

Huang Ya-li

Taiwan

TPE-Tics

Jessica WanYu Lin

Taiwan

The Last Insurrection

Liao Jian-hua

Taiwan

Still Life

Lee Pei-yu

Taiwan

Hebei Taipei

Li Nien-hsiu

Taiwan

Southland Soldiers

Lee Li-Shao

Taiwan

Jade Miners

Midi Z

Taiwan

Ocean

Ke Chin-yuan

Taiwan

Once Upon A Time When Robin Hood Grew Old

Adiong Lu

Taiwan

Realm of Reverberations

Chen Chieh-jen

Taiwan

Cloud Nation

Huang Hsin-yao

Taiwan

Rolling on the Stage, Rolling for Life

Wu Yao-tung

Taiwan

The Taste of Apple

Kevin H.J. Lee

Taiwan

The Mountain

Su Hung-en

Taiwan

Wansei Painter - Tetsuomi Tateishi

Kuo Liang-yin, Fujita Shuhei

Japan, Taiwan

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Next Generation Award

Title

Director

Country

Elephant's Dream

Kristof BILSEN

Belgium, UK

Checks and Balances

Malek BENSMAÏL

Algeria, France

Enclave

LI Wei

China

Cities of Sleep

Shaunak SEN

India

The Mountain

Su Hung-en

Taiwan

HEBEI TAIPEI

Li Nien-hsiu

Taiwan

 

Chinese Documentary Award

Title

Director

Country

The Road

Zhang Zanbo

China

The Shaman's Journey

GU Tao

China

Enclave

LI Wei

China

Yun Zi

JIANG Jijie

China

Yellowing

CHAN Tze-woon

Hong Kong

Of Shadows

CUI Yi

Canada, China

Rooms With Mao's Images

CONG Feng

China

Le Moulin

Huang Ya-li

Taiwan

Realm of Reverberations

Chen Chieh-jen

Taiwan

HEBEI TAIPEI

Li Nien-hsiu

Taiwan

The Mountain

Su Hung-en

Taiwan

Rolling on the Stage, Rolling for Life

Wu Yao-tung

Taiwan

 

Author’s POV Award

Title

Director

Country

A Roar of the Prairie

OH Minwook

South Korea

Aragane

ODA Kaori

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Japan

Cities of Sleep

Shaunak SEN

India

Cloud Nation

Huang Hsin-yao

Taiwan

Elephant's Dream

Kristof BILSEN

Belgium, UK

Enclave

LI Wei

China

Le Moulin

Huang Ya-li

Taiwan

Remote Control

Anonymous

France

Rio Corgo

Sérgio DA COSTA, Maya KOSA

Switzerland

Those Who Feel the Fire Burning

Morgan KNIBBE

Netherlands

 

 

For a better experience using this site, please upgrade to a modern web browser.